Block IP addresses in Apache 2.4

Apache 2.4 has a different syntax for blocking IP addresses of scammers and spammers than old 2.2, and using the old syntax does even cause ”Internal Server Error” on some hosts. So don’t write like ”deny from 14.102.146.52” and do like below instead.

Even unsuccessful spam/exploit attempts drain server resources, so a good blacklist gives a potential performance boost that also helps SEO.

Since I give zero fucks about the feelings of scammers and spammers, the following is a live example that works on Loopia.

<RequireAll>
	Require all granted
	Require not ip 23.99.229.218
	Require not ip 34.65.234.0
	Require not ip 45.120.69.121
	Require not ip 51.91.220.143
	Require not ip 52.166.3.59
	Require not ip 67.205.39.9
	Require not ip 89.34.17.35
	Require not ip 104.41.221.5
	Require not ip 106.15.38.206
	Require not ip 138.68.140.0
	Require not ip 159.203.120.246
	Require not ip 159.223.170.181
	Require not ip 167.71.141.164
	Require not ip 171.244.0.91
	Require not ip 185.2.4.134
	Require not ip 187.32.211.193
	Require not ip 188.165.198.224
	Require not ip 2001:41d0:303:ce33::
	Require not ip 2400:6180:0:d0::100e:b001
	Require not ip 2400:6180:100:d0::87b:3001
	Require not ip 2607:f298:5:102f::ce4:31b9
	Require not ip 2a00:1a28:155d:1f5::1
</RequireAll>

Wellness challenge for August

  • Five burpees every morning.
  • Wellness shot in the morning with ginger and lime.
  • 5 ml MSM in a glass of water every morning.
  • 15 ml of apple cider vinegar every morning, optionally to mix in a glass of water.
  • Mobile turned off until breakfast, follow-up of yesterday and planning for the day is complete.
  • Yoga every day.
  • 20 minutes of meditation each day, can be divided into several sessions, such as inner journey, body scan and gratitude meditation.
  • Three days digital detox without mobile, computer or other connected device. Suggested at full moon, 21-23 Aug.
  • Running five km at least three times a week, rain is a weather, not an excuse!
  • Journaling every day.
  • No purchases from websites that use infinite scroll.
  • Limit time on websites that use infinite scroll and use alternatives when possible.
  • Gym at least twice a week (or home training with weights before complete vaccination against Covid-19).
  • HIIT twice a week.
  • Compilation of financial assets on the 1st and 15th.
  • Mobile turned off at night, turn off one hour before scheduled bedtime.

World Bosu Day

Today is Bosu Day! Twelve powerful exercises for that you can do at home with your Bosu.

💙 Squats
💙 Push-ups
💙 Reverse donkey kicks
💙 Bosu crunches
💙 Fifer scissors
💙 Jumping lunges with Bosu behind
💙 Jumping lunges with Bosu in front
💙 Side lunge touchdowns
💙 Mountain climbers in wall plank
💙 Glute bridges
💙 Knee warrior modification
💙 Ankle crushers

Stay safe and wear a mask so we all can return to gym sooner.

Nine best FeetUp drills

Welcome to Workout Wednesday ten! We are now through all body parts and we will focus on props from now. And first out is the FeetUp trainer!

💪 Pike leg raises, if you can do more than twenty regular ones, try add an object.
💪 Invert twisting.
💪 Body-weight shoulder shrugs.
💪 Glute bridges, regular and with one leg up.
💪 Side plank lateral rises.
💪 Pushups, place feet on FeetUp and keep hand placement low for best arms and chest activation.
💪 Wide leg raises with object.
💪 Reverse flaps with object.
💪 Donkey kick variation.